bm-navigation: bm-t1-home-navigation-1
bm-pageheader: bm-t2-aboutus-pageheader
bm-basic: bm-t1-schedule-content-component-basic-2

Friday, October 19

2:00–4:00 Bus Arrival & Registration

Esopus Lodge

4:00–4:10 Welcome & Intro

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

4:10–4:40 Unknowing: Mitch Goldstein

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

This talk will be about leaning into uncertainty as a creative practitioner. I have started to understand more and more that creative practice is not about knowing what you are doing — it’s about confidently not knowing what you are doing. A large part of our work is about leaning into uncertainty, rather than running away from it. Some work we do as designers has very clear goals, parameters, and desired outcomes, however, I find that the work which emerges unpredictably out of process is where I like to be in my practice. Inside my creative practice, there is something delightful, fascinating, and fun about being pretty sure something is going to happen — but not knowing what it is until it does.

4:40–5:10 Behind the Tech: Emoji: Amy Papaelias

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

Emoji are an integral part of our digital world, baked into our phone keyboards, our messaging apps, our email services, and even our word processing and visual design software. How do emoji end up in a text message, a website, or a mobile app? This talk will provide an overview of emoji tech and speculate on how emoji will continue to impact digital conversations and visual communication across digital landscapes.

5:10–6:00 Break

Ashokan Center Grounds

5:10–6:00 Dinner

Esopus Lodge – Dining Hall

7:00–8:00 Lightning Talks

Various Speakers

8:00–onward

Campfire and Free Time

 

 

Saturday, October 20

8:30–9:30 Breakfast & Registration

Esopus Lodge – Dining Room

9:30–10:00 Welcome and Group Sharing

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

10:00–10:30 Talk: Ayla Myers

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

Makin’ video games! You wanna make games, right? Well good! Cuz I’m gonna show you how to get started, how to find a lovely community, and how to fill the world with your beautiful art. But really, I love helping people get started making video games, I think it’s a wonderful an expressive art form, and I’ve found that so many people just need that teeeensy nudge to feel like they can actually achieve something.

10:30–11:00 Becoming a Manager: Thalida Noel

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

A common experience in the tech industry is a sense of confusion around who becomes a manager, how, and why. In this talk I’ll step you through The One True Flow! lolz That’s basically impossible. Instead, I’ll share the challenges I experienced along the way, the learnings I’ve collected, and the areas I’m still struggling with.

11:00-12:00 Break

Ashokan Center Grounds

12:00-12:30 Announcements & Sharing

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

12:30-1:30 Lunch

Esopus Lodge – Dining Hall

1:30-3:30 Activities

Ashokan Center Grounds

Blacksmithing, Letterpress, Foraging, and more!

3:30–4:00 Access First: Rebecca Mushtare

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

We often here about mobile first or content first, but what about access first? Putting people with disabilities first rather than at the margins challenges our creativity, improves usability, and most importantly, improves access for all. Changing the experience of our built physical and virtual worlds requires culture change — and that change needs to start with us, with the organizations we belong to and the organizations we serve.

4:00–4:30 Digital Terroir: Software with a Sense of Place: Jordan Koschei

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

The things we build feel like the environment in which we build them. So how does our geography, community, and culture mix to create software that feels distinctly “us?” And how can we bring these principles back into our work to create things with authentic character?

4:30–5:30 Break

Ashokan Center Grounds

5:30–7:00 Dinner

Esopus Lodge – Dining Hall

7:00–8:00 Birds of Prey

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

8:00–onward

Campfire and Free Time

 

 

Sunday, October 21

8:30–9:30 Breakfast

Esopus Lodge – Dining Room

9:00 Yoga Mindfullness and Body Exploration with Micah

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

9:30–10:30 Packing Up

Have everything out of your room by 10:30

10:30–10:40 Welcome

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

10:40–11:10 Design for Good: How Civic Engagement Can Make You A Better Designer: Asia Hoe

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

How do we as designers, engineers, and other tech professionals leverage our skills to effect change in our communities? What constitutes change, and how do we make a lasting, positive impact? In this talk, I will explore how I have made an impact in my community, the virtues of giving back, and ways to get involved.

11:10–11:40 Good Work Institute & The Greenhouse: Micah

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

GWI is on a mission to educate and connect a network of local community members and actively support their collaborative efforts to regenerate their places. Founded in mid-2015, The Good Work Institute runs educational programs and enterprise support services that aim to assist these local community members and their organizations as they turn their aspirations for a better tomorrow into specific actions taken on behalf of the people and places of the Hudson Valley.

11:40–12:00 Farewell & Group Photo

Esopus Lodge – Performance Hall

12:00–3:00 Fall Fest & Departures

Bus to NYC leaves at 2

 

The schedule is tentative and subject to change. It is intended for your planning purposes as a prospective attendee.